Monographs Details: Tillandsia brevilingua Mez ex Harms
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1977. Tillandsioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (2): 663-1492. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Catopsis latifolia Ule
Description:Description - Plant stemless, flowering 3 dm high. Leaves rosulate, 16-20 cm long, sparsely fine-lepidote; sheaths elliptic, 45 mm wide; blades ligulate, broadly rounded, apiculate, 35 mm wide, flat. Scape erect, slender, exceeding the leaves; scape-bracts erect, slightly exceeding the upper internodes, broadly elliptic, apiculate, roseate. Inflorescence digitate from a few spikes; primary bracts like the scape-bracts, 30 mm long, 26 mm wide, much shorter than the spikes; spikes suberect, lanceolate, 5 cm long, complanate, densely 6-flowered. Floral bracts densely imbricate, elliptic, acute, 26 mm long, exceeding the sepals, carinate, incurved at apex, glabrous, strongly nerved, roseate. Sepals narrowly ovate, the posterior carinate, connate for 8 mm (! Mez); petals ligulate, 28 mm long, blue; stamens and pistil included.

Distribution:Peru South America| Loreto Peru South America|