Monographs Details: Limosella
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Scrophulariaceae
Scientific Name:Limosella
Description:Genus Description - Cal campanulate, equally 5-lobed; cor campanulate, regular, the 5 lobes shorter than the tube; stamens 4; pollen-sacs confluent into 1; stigma solitary and ± capitate; fr septicidal; seeds many; small annuals, the stems prostrate, at each node emitting roots, a cluster of basal lvs, and few–several basal, 1-fld peduncles; cor minute, white or suffused with pink. 15, nearly cosmop.

Common Names:mudwort