Monographs Details: Chionanthus
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Oleaceae
Scientific Name:Chionanthus
Description:Genus Description - Fls seemingly perfect; cal minute; cor divided nearly to the base, the 4 lobes narrowly linear; stamens 2, inserted on the short cor-tube, the anthers large, oblong, the filaments very short; ovules 2 per locule; style short, slender; fr an ovoid or ellipsoid drupe with very thin exocarp; shrubs or small trees with simple, entire lvs and conspicuous white fls in loose panicles from the axils of the previous year. 2, the other in e. Asia.

Common Names:fringe-tree