Monographs Details: Ligustrum
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Oleaceae
Scientific Name:Ligustrum
Description:Genus Description - Fls perfect; cal small, obconic or campanulate, truncate or obscurely 4-lobed; cor salverform, the 4 lobes spreading or recurved; stamens 2; anthers large; ovules 2 per locule; stigma capitate; fr a small black drupe; shrubs with simple, short-petioled, entire lvs and small panicles of white fls terminating the main axis and short lateral branches. 40, Old World. A number of spp. are cult. and occasionally escape, but only L. vulgare is commonly established. Some of the other spp. are keyed, but only L. vulgare is described.

Common Names:privet