Monographs Details: Physostegia parvifora Nutt.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Lamiaceae
Description:Species Description - Stems to 10 dm, arising singly from a rhizome or vertical rhizome-like base, with 9–15 nodes below the infl; lower lvs reduced and deciduous, the others 3–10 × 0.5–2.5 cm, serrate or subentire, sessile, linear-oblong to elliptic-oblong, those directly beneath the infl more lanceolate or lance-ovate, broadest near the base and somewhat clasping; racemes to 10 cm, closely fld; cal finely glandular-puberulent but not conspicuously punctate; cor 12–16 mm, usually stipitate-glandular; 2n=38. Wet low places, as along the shores of rivers and lakes; w. Minn. and w. Io. to Man., B.C., Oreg., and n. Utah. July–Sept. (Dracocephalum nuttallii)

Common Names:weestern obedience