Monographs Details: Mentha x citrata Ehrh.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Lamiaceae
Scientific Name:Mentha x citrata Ehrh.
Description:Species Description - Largely sterile hybrid derivative of nos. 4 [Mentha aquatica L.] and 7 [Mentha spicata L.], much like no. 4, but glabrous; terminal heads averaging somewhat smaller, and accessory heads in the upper axils more often developed; odor lemon-like; 2n=84, 120. European cultigen, occasionally escaped in our range.

Common Names:Lemon mint