Monographs Details: Satureja vulgaris (L.) Fritsch
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Lamiaceae
Description:Species Description - Erect perennial 2–5 dm from short stolons; lvs ovate or lance-ovate to ovate-oblong, 2–4 cm, entire or with a few low teeth, on petioles to 1 cm, or the upper subsessile; fls numerous in a dense, subglobose, terminal, head-like infl, or in vigorous plants with 1 or 2 smaller glomerules in the uppermost axils, mingled with numerous setaceous, hirsute bracts about as long as the cal; cal 9–10 mm, hirsute, the lips nearly as long as the tube, the upper lip cleft half way, the lower cleft to the base; cor rose-purple to pink or white, 12–15 mm; style-branches short, unequal, the upper subulate, the lower longer and wider; 2n=20. Upland woods; Nf. and Que. to Man., s. to N.C., Tenn., and Kans., and scattered in w. U.S.; also widespread in Europe. Plants from the s. part of our range may be intr. from Europe. (Clinopodium v.)

Common Names:wild basil