Monographs Details: Brunellia antioquensis (Cuatrec.) Cuatrec.
Authority: Cuatrecasas, José. 1985. Brunelliaceae (supplement). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 2: 28-103. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Brunelliaceae
Synonyms:Brunellia sibundoya subsp. antioquensis Cuatrec.
Discussion:Study of new collections and reexamination of the older ones indicate that the consistency of a few features in the Antioquia population justifies the consideration of this as a species distinct from B. sibundoya. Brunellia antioquensis has flowers consistently tetramerous and the leaves thickly coriaceous, frequently very rigid, with leaflet margins in adult individuals deeply gross-dentate; the branchlets, leaf-rachises and inflorescences are very robust and usually covered by rather abundant tomentose, ochraceous indument.
Distribution:Colombia South America| Antioquia Colombia South America|