Monographs Details: Teucrium
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Lamiaceae
Scientific Name:Teucrium
Description:Genus Description - Cal campanulate, 10-nerved, slightly oblique at the throat, with 5 scarcely to evidently unequal teeth; cor seemingly 1-lipped, the upper lip represented only by its 2 lobes, which are separated and displaced so as to arise from the lateral margins of the well developed, declined, otherwise 3-lobed lower lip, of which the central lobe is much the largest; stamens 4, exserted, the lower pair the longer; ovary merely 4-lobed, the style terminal, the nutlets laterally attached and almost completely united. 100, cosmop.

Common Names:germander, wood sage