Monographs Details: Verbena riparia Raf.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Verbenaceae
Scientific Name:Verbena riparia Raf.
Description:Species Description - Erect annual 6–15 dm, widely branched, sparsely hairy or glabrate; lvs oblong to ovate, 4–14 cm, petiolate, 1–2-pinnatifid or nearly tripartite toward the base, sparsely strigillose, veiny beneath; spikes slender, elongate, paniculately disposed; bracts lance-ovate, equaling the cal at anthesis, acuminate; cal to 3 mm, minutely glandular hairy, subtruncate, the teeth minute; cor light blue, the tube slightly longer than the cal, puberulent, the limb 3.5 mm wide, with rounded lobes (one emarginate); nutlets 2–2.5 mm. Riverbanks; Va. and N.C. June, July. (V. urticifolia var. r.)

Common Names:bank-vervain