Monographs Details: Verbena
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Verbenaceae
Scientific Name:Verbena
Description:Genus Description - Fls in spikes (or heads) ending the stem and branches; cal tubular, 5-angled and unequally 5-toothed, persistent, scarcely changing in fr; cor salverform or funnelform, the tube straight or curved, the limb flat, weakly 2-lipped, with 5 obtuse or emarginate lobes; stamens 4, paired, included; anther-connective often with a glandular appendage; style terminal, shortly 2-lobed, only one lobe stigmatic; ovary with 4 uniovulate chambers, often rather shallowly 4-lobed, separating at maturity into 4 nutlets, these often ridged or reticulate; ours herbs. (Glandularia) 250, mostly New World.

Common Names:vervain