Monographs Details: Onosmodium molle Michx.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Boraginaceae
Scientific Name:Onosmodium molle Michx.
Description:Species Description - Several-stemmed perennial from a woody root, 3–12 dm, hairy throughout; lower lvs reduced and deciduous, the others rather numerous and uniform, sessile, lanceolate or rather narrowly ovate; cor 8–16 mm, the dull white or greenish white lobes acute, 11/2–2 times as long as wide. Open, moderately dry places; N.Y. and s. Ont. to Va., Tenn., and La., w. to Alta. and N.M. June, July. Three vars. in our range.

Common Names:western false gromwell