Monographs Details: Lithospermum latifolium Michx.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Boraginaceae
Description:Species Description - Erect perennial, 4–8 dm, simple or branched above, the main internodes commonly 3–6 cm; lvs subsessile, lanceolate to lance-ovate, usually 2–4 cm wide, acuminate, with 2 or 3 prominent lateral veins on each side; fls solitary in the upper axils, becoming distant, ochroleucous, 5–7 mm, nearly as wide; cal-lobes nearly as long as the cor; nutlets ovoid, white, shining, 3.5–5 mm, smooth or sparsely pitted; 2n=28. Dry woods and thickets; N.Y. to Minn., s. to W.Va., Tenn., and Mo. May, June.

Common Names:American gromwell