Monographs Details: Lithospermum incisum Lehm.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Boraginaceae
Description:Species Description - Strigose perennial from a woody taproot, 0.5–4 dm; lvs wholly cauline, the lowest often reduced, the others linear-oblong to narrowly lanceolate or linear, rather numerous, 2–6 cm × 2–6 mm; well developed fls crowded in the uppermost axils, short-pedicellate; cor bright yellow, salverform, the tube 1.5–3.5(–4) cm, the limb 1–1.5(–2) cm wide, with erose or almost fimbriate lobes, these fls long-styled and mostly sterile; cleistogamous, highly fertile, short-styled fls commonly developed later farther down the stem, the plant becoming slenderly much-branched; nutlets ivory-white, shining, sparsely pitted; 2n=24, 36. Dry plains and barrens; s. Ont. to Man. and Wis., w. to B.C., Utah, s. Nev., and n. Mex. Apr., May. (L. angustifolium; L. linearifolium)

Common Names:narrow-leaved puccoon, plains-stoneseed