Monographs Details: Myosotis micrantha Pall.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Boraginaceae
Scientific Name:Myosotis micrantha Pall.
Description:Species Description - Annual or winter-annual to 2 dm, often branched from the base, ± hirsute-puberulent throughout; lvs seldom over 2 cm × 7 mm; plants floriferous nearly to the base, the lower fls scattered among the lvs; fruiting pedicels ascending or somewhat spreading, under 2 mm, shorter than the 3–5 mm cal; cal strigose at least above, the tube also shortly uncinate- hispid; cor blue, the limb 1–2 mm wide, not flat; nutlets surpassing the style; 2n=36–40. Native of Eurasia, locally intr. in dry waste places; Que. to Va., Mich., and Io. Apr.–July. (M. stricta)

Common Names:blue scorpion-grass