Monographs Details: Myosotis macrosperma Engelm.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Boraginaceae
Description:Species Description - Much like no. 4 [Myosotis verna Nutt.], but averaging larger, to 6 dm, the lvs 2–4 cm; pedicels at maturity 1–3 cm apart ascending or outcurved; mature cal 5–8 mm; nutlets 1.4–2.2 mm. Moist woods; Md. to s. Ind. and Mo., s. to Fla. and Tex.; disjunct (?) in s. Ont.

Common Names:big-seed scorpion-grass