Monographs Details: Heliotropium
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Boraginaceae
Scientific Name:Heliotropium
Description:Genus Description - Cor salverform or funnelform, often with 5 small teeth alternating with the lobes; fornices wanting; anthers included, often connivent; ovary entire or merely shallowly lobed, the style terminal (or wanting and the stigma sessile); stigma with a broad, disk-like base commonly surmounted by a mostly short, entire or 2-cleft cone; fr separating at maturity into 4 nutlets, or the nutlets cohering in pairs; herbs (ours) or shrubs with blue or white fls mostly in terminal helicoid cymes, or sometimes solitary on the branches. 200+, mainly of warm regions.

Common Names:heliotrope