Monographs Details: Polemonium
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Polemoniaceae
Scientific Name:Polemonium
Description:Genus Description - Cal herbaceous, somewhat accrescent and becoming chartaceous; cor tubular-funnelform or subsalverform to campanulate or nearly rotate; stamens about equally inserted; seeds 1–10 per locule, sometimes becoming mucilaginous when wet; perennial (1 sp. annual) herbs with alternate, pinnately compound or very deeply pinnatifid lvs, the fls in diverse sorts of basically cymose infls, mostly blue. 20, New World and Eurasia, esp. w. U.S.

Common Names:Jacob's-ladder