Monographs Details: Nymphoides
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Menyanthaceae
Scientific Name:Nymphoides
Description:Genus Description - Fls white or yellow, perfect or often functionally unisexual; cal parted nearly to the base into oblong lobes; cor broadly campanulate or subrotate, deeply lobed, often hairy or with a glandular appendage near the base of each lobe within; ovary tapering to a short style, or the broad, 2-lobed, persistent stigma virtually sessile; fr firm-walled, indehiscent or eventually rupturing irregularly; rhizomatous aquatic herbs with broad, cordate, floating lf-blades, some lvs long-petiolate and arising directly from the rhizome, others short-petiolate and arising from slender, petiole-like stems that also bear one or more bracteate umbels above, so that the infl may appear to arise a little below the top of a long petiole. (Limnanthemum) 20, widespread.

Common Names:floating heart