Monographs Details: Menyanthes
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Menyanthaceae
Scientific Name:Menyanthes L.
Description:Genus Description - Cal deeply cleft; cor salverform, its lobes and throat densely and coarsely hairy within; ovary about 1/3 inferior; fr tardily dehiscent by 2 valves; glabrous, rather fleshy herbs from coarse rhizomes; lvs all basal, emergent, trifoliolate, the long petiole with a conspicuously expanded sheathing base; fls heterostylic, in a bracteate raceme terminating a shortly emergent, naked scape. Monospecific.

Common Names:buckbean