Monographs Details: Cuscuta cephalanthi Engelm.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Cuscutaceae
Description:Species Description - Fls mostly 4-merous, 2–2.5 mm, sessile or subsessile in compact glomerules; cal shorter than the cor-tube, its lobes obtuse, strongly overlapping basally; cor cylindric-campanulate, the erect or spreading lobes obtuse or broadly rounded, shorter than the tube; styles 0.5–1.5 mm; stigma capitate; fr 3 mm, globose or depressed-globose, closely invested by the persistent, withered, eventually calyptrate cor; seeds 1–2, 1.5–2 mm; 2n=60. Me. to Wash., s. to Fla. and N.M.

Common Names:buttonbush dodder