Monographs Details: Cuscuta coryli Engelm.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Cuscutaceae
Scientific Name:Cuscuta coryli Engelm.
Description:Species Description - Fls mostly 4-merous, 2.5 mm, in dense or loose clusters, some or all distinctly pediceled; cal half as long as the cor, its lobes acute; cor cylindric, its lobes narrowly triangular with acute, inflexed tip, about as long as the tube; styles 0.5–1 mm; stigma capitate; withered cor persistent around the base of the fr or calyptrate and pushed off; fr ± globose, 2–2.5 mm, slightly thickened at the top to form a collar around the styles; seeds 1 or 2, 1.5 mm; 2n=30. N.Y. to N.D., s. to Va. and Okla.

Common Names:hazel dodder