Monographs Details: Cuscuta obtusiflora Kunth
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Cuscutaceae
Description:Species Description - Fls 5-merous, 2–2.5 mm, subsessile in dense clusters; cal often glandular, its lobes broadly rounded, reaching the sinuses of the cor; cor-lobes ovate, obtuse, spreading or eventually reflexed; styles short 0.5–1 mm; stigma capitate; fr depressed-globose to ovoid- globose, somewhat thickened around the styles, cupped at base by the withered cor; seeds ± 1.5 mm. Widely distributed in the s. states and s. to S. Amer. In our range known only in Ind. Our plants may be distinguished from the typical S. Amer. phase as var. glandulosa Engelm. (C. glandulosa)

Common Names:southern dodder