Monographs Details: Cuscuta megalocarpa Rydb.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Cuscutaceae
Description:Species Description - Fls 5-merous, 2.5–4 mm, short-pedicellate in few-fld glomerules; cal short, often less than half the length of the cor-tube, its lobes 1–1.5 mm, ovate, obtuse, overlapping basally; cor-lobes 0.7–0.9 mm, obtuse or rounded, shorter than the tube, spreading to reflexed; scales broad and truncate or sometimes narrower and fringed, shorter than the cor-tube, not reaching the filaments; ovary ovoid, much longer than the short styles, these 0.3–0.5(–0.7) mm; stigma capitate, fr ovoid and often beaked, only loosely cupped below by the withered cor and strongly protruding from it, 3–6 mm, with a thickened collar about the styles; seeds 2–4, 2–2.8 mm. Minn. and Man. to Sask. and Mont., s. to Kans., N.M., and Utah. (C. curta; C. umbrosa, misapplied)

Common Names:bigfruit dodder