Monographs Details: Cuscuta indecora Choisy
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Cuscutaceae
Scientific Name:Cuscuta indecora Choisy
Description:Species Description - Fls 5-merous, short-pedicellate in loose to compact glomerules; cal-lobes triangular, acute or somewhat obtuse, shorter than to about equaling the broad cor- tube; cor-lobes broadly triangular, erect or ascending, usually shorter than the tube, acute with inflexed tip; styles 0.5–1.5 mm; stigma capitate; fr depressed-globose, enveloped by the withered, calyptrate cor, evidently thickened around the styles, which appear to be set in a shallow pit surrounded by a collar; seeds mostly 4; 2n=30. On a wide variety of hosts; Ill. to N.D., w. to Calif., s. to Fla. and S. Amer.

Common Names:collared dodder