Monographs Details: Cuscuta pentagona Engelm.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Cuscutaceae
Description:Species Description - Fls 5-merous, sessile or short-pedicellate in compact glomerules; cal about equaling the cor-tube, its lobes very broadly ovate or depressed, often broader than long; cor-lobes 1 mm, lanceolate to triangular, acute, about as long as the tube, spreading to reflexed; styles 0.5–1 mm; stigma capitate; fr depressed-globose, thin-walled, mostly 2-seeded, cupped at base by the withered cor and strongly protruding from it, not evidently thickened around the styles; 2n=56. Throughout the U.S. and almost cosmop., living on a wide variety of hosts. (C. arvensis; C. campestris)

Common Names:field dodder