Monographs Details: Cuscuta glomerata Choisy
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Cuscutaceae
Scientific Name:Cuscuta glomerata Choisy
Description:Species Description - Fls 5-merous, 4–5 mm, in dense, twisted, rope-like masses, sessile or nearly so; bracts oval or oblong, erect or loosely ascending, about equaling the cal, the tips squarrose or recurved; cor-lobes ovate, subacute, 2 mm; styles elongate, 1.5–3.5 mm; stigma capitate; fr concealed by the withered cor, 3–4 mm thick, subglobose with a short neck, mostly 2-seeded; 2n=30. Ind. to Wis. and N.D., s. to Miss. and Tex.

Common Names:rope-dodder