Monographs Details: Ipomoea quamoclit L.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Convolvulaceae
Scientific Name:Ipomoea quamoclit L.
Description:Species Description - Annual; stems slender, glabrous, twining, 1–5 m; lvs broadly ovate in outline, 4–8 cm, pinnately divided to the midvein into numerous narrowly linear lobes; petioles 1–3 cm; peduncles elongate, much longer than the subtending petioles, with 1–few fls at the top; sep obtuse or rounded, mucronate; cor ± salverform, scarlet, rarely varying to white, 2.5–3.5 cm; anthers and style exsert; fr 4-locellar; 2n=30. Native of trop. Amer., occasionally escaped into fields and waste places, especially in the s. part of our range. Summer and fall. (Quamoclit q.; Q. vulgaris)

Common Names:cypress-vine