Monographs Details: Ipomoea coccinea L.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Convolvulaceae
Scientific Name:Ipomoea coccinea L.
Description:Species Description - Annual; stems twining, 1–3 m; lvs broadly ovate in outline, acuminate, deeply cordate at base, 5–10 cm, entire or sometimes coarsely toothed or angularly lobed; fls few or several in a short, racemiform or cymose cluster at the end of long axillary peduncles; sep obtuse, with a long subulate appendage just below the tip; cor ± salverform, scarlet, often with a yellow throat, 2–3.5 cm; anthers and style exsert; fr 4-locellar; 2n=28. Native of trop. Amer., escaped from cult. into moist soil and waste places as far n. as Mass. and Mich. July–Oct. (Quamoclit c.)

Common Names:red morning-glory, scarlet creeper