Monographs Details: Ipomoea lacunosa L.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Convolvulaceae
Scientific Name:Ipomoea lacunosa L.
Description:Species Description - Annual; stems 1–3 m, glabrous or sparsely hairy; lvs ovate, 3–8 cm, short-acuminate, deeply cordate at base, entire to angular or 3-lobed; peduncles mostly shorter than the subtending petioles, rarely longer, with 1–5 fls; sep lanceolate or lance-ovate, 10–15 mm, sharply or abruptly acuminate, hirsute-ciliate, the outer surface toward the base glabrous or sparsely villous; cor white, occasionally pink or pale purple, 1–2 cm; ovary bilocular; 2n=30. Moist fields and thickets, especially in alluvial soil; N.J. to O., Ill. and Kans., s. to Fla. and Tex. July–Sept.

Common Names:white morning-glory