Monographs Details: Convolvulus arvensis L.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Convolvulaceae
Scientific Name:Convolvulus arvensis L.
Description:Species Description - Aggressive perennial from deep-seated spreading roots; trailing or climbing to 1 m, often forming tangled mats; lvs variable, triangular to oblong in outline, 1–5 cm, the basal lobes spreading or descending; peduncles axillary, exceeding the subtending lvs, 1–2-fld; bracts subulate to ovate, 1–10 mm, inserted 5–20 mm below the fl; sep elliptic to subrotund, 3–5 mm; cor white or pink, 15–25 mm; 2n=48, 50. Native of Europe, now a common weed in fields, roadsides, and waste places in the U.S. and s. Can. May–Sept. (Strophocaulos a.; C. ambigens, a hairy form)

Common Names:field bindweed