Monographs Details: Nicotiana
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Solanaceae
Scientific Name:Nicotiana
Description:Genus Description - Cal toothed or cleft; cor funnelform or salverform, with mostly spreading limb; stamens with long filaments and short, longitudinally dehiscent anthers; fr capsular, ordinarily 2-locular and dehiscent by 2–4 apical valves; seeds numerous, scarcely flattened; narcotic herbs or shrubs with entire or merely toothed lvs, the fls borne in terminal panicles or racemes. 60, mainly New World.

Common Names:tobacco