Monographs Details: Lycium
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Solanaceae
Scientific Name:Lycium
Description:Genus Description - Cal 4–5-lobed, campanulate to tubular, ruptured by the growing fr; cor tubular to funnelform, 4–5-lobed; anthers longitudinally dehiscent, much shorter than the slender filaments; fr a fleshy or dry berry; seeds 2–many, somewhat compressed, with strongly curved embryo; shrubs or small trees, usually thorny, with entire or minutely toothed, often fascicled lvs, the fls mostly 1–4 in the axils. 100, widespread.

Common Names:matrimony vine