Monographs Details: Solanum elaeagnifolium Cav.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Solanaceae
Description:Species Description - Coarse, branching, rhizomatous perennial to 1 m, spineless or sparsely spiny, silvery-canescent with stellate hairs throughout; lvs linear to oblong or lance-oblong, 5–15 cm, a sixth to a third as wide, entire or merely sinuate; fls violet, 2 cm wide; 2n=24, 72. Dry soil; Mo. and Kans. to Tex. and Ariz., and occasionally adventive eastward.

Common Names:silverleaf nightshade