Monographs Details: Nicandra
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Solanaceae
Scientific Name:Nicandra
Description:Genus Description - Cal deeply 5-parted, its lobes imbricate, accrescent and reticulate-veiny in fr, much surpassing the berry, with projecting margins and auriculate base; cor broadly campanulate, shallowly 5-lobed; stamens included; filaments hairy below; anthers short, longitudinally dehiscent; ovary 3–5-locular, with a slender style and 3–5-lobed stigma; berry enclosed by the cal, dry, many-seeded, eventually opening irregularly. Monospecific.

Common Names:apple of Peru