Monographs Details: Asclepias languinosa Nutt.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Asclepiadaceae
Description:Species Description - Stems 1.5–3 dm, villous; lvs linear-oblong to more often lanceolate, 4–7 cm, obtuse, sparsely villous on both sides; umbel solitary, erect, terminal, short-peduncled; pedicels hirsutulous; cor pale greenish-yellow or somewhat purplish, its lobes 4–5 mm; hoods 2.5–3.5 mm, erect, appressed to the gynostegium, the base adjacent to the cor, the obtuse summit reaching distinctly beyond the projecting angle of the anther-wings or nearly to the top of the gynostegium; horns none. Dry upland woods and prairies; not common; Wis. and n. Ill. to Io., Kans., and N.D. (A. nuttalliana; Acerates l.)

Common Names:woolly milkweed