Monographs Details: Manihot caerulescens Pohl emend. D. Rogers & Appan subsp. caerulescens
Authority: Rogers, David J. & Appan, S. G. 1973. Manibot, Manihotoides (Euphorbiaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 13: 1-272. 1 chart. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms:Manihot caerulescens Pohl, Jatropha coerulea, Jatropha coerulescens Steud., Manihot coerulescens var. pubescens (Müll.Arg.) Pohl, Manihot speciosa Müll.Arg., Manihot grandiflora Müll.Arg., Manihot piauhyensis Ule, Manihot toledi Labroy ex Ule, Manihot cuneata Ule, Manihot ferruginea Ule, Manihot trifoliata Ule, Manihot rotundata Ule, Manihot bahiensis Ule, Manihot microdendron Ule, Manihot labroyana Ule, Manihot discolor Ule, Manihot harmsiana Ule, Manihot lyrata Ule, Manihot cearensis Pax & K.Hoffm., Manihot riedeliana Müll.Arg.
Description:Description - Leaf lobes cuneate. Inflorescence medium sized, usually 5.0-10.0 cm long.

Discussion:USES. Source of latex (see remarks).

The large synonymy of Manihot caerulescens subspecies cearulescens is due, in part, to the fact that the plants have been selected, cultivated and modified from wild plants in eastern Brasil. Variants, clones (or cultivars) have been selected for their production of latex, and it seems that this practise had its origins long before the great rubber boom at the end of the 19th and beginning of the 20th century. We base this hypothesis in large part on the fact that the natives of the region made a number of artifacts from the latex, such as toy rubber balls, shoes, and occasional other garments, in a region where Hevea brasiliensis Muell.-Arg. does not grow well.

Manihot caerulescens has a "weedy" aspect. There are numbers of marginally developed (or poorly cared for) plantations, and nearby, in the bush, will be found various individual volunteer plants in a wide variety of forms. It is possible, but by no means certain, that these forms are the basis for the many names applied, particularly by Ule.

The color of the latex and the color of the seeds vary from white to cream to yellow, and the manner of collection of the latex varies from location to location. Each of these variations is given a local name, and these local names have also, undoubtedly, influenced the various botanists who have described the variants as species or varieties. Mario Barroso Ramas has written an interesting paper (title-"Borracha", São Paulo, 1951?) describing the latex producing species oi Manihot, and some of their properties.

The type materials of Manihot trifoliata Ule var platyphylla Ule and M. bahiensis Ule var microsperma Ule were not available for this study, and hence the taxonomic status could not be evaluated. However, considering the fact that most of the Ule (1914) species are only phenotypic forms of M. caerulescens subsp caerulescens, it is very likely that these taxa are also a synonym of M. caerulescens subsp caerulescens.
Distribution:Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Maranhão Brazil South America| Piauí Brazil South America| Ceará Brazil South America| Pernambuco Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America|

Common Names:Manidoca de viado, Mandioca braba, manicoba, manicoba brava, maniçoba de veado, maniçoba von gruna