Monographs Details: Manihot tripartita (Spreng.) Müll.Arg. subsp. tripartita
Authority: Rogers, David J. & Appan, S. G. 1973. Manibot, Manihotoides (Euphorbiaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 13: 1-272. 1 chart. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms:Jatropha tripartita Spreng., Manihot tomentella Pohl, Manihot cajaniformis Pohl, Manihot porrecta Pohl, Manihot sinuata Pohl, Manihot cleomaefolia Pohl, Manihot tripartita var. lanceolata Müll.Arg., Manihot tripartita var. glauca Müll.Arg., Manihot tripartita var. seminuda Müll.Arg., Manihot tripartita var. apaensis Chodat & Hassl., Adenoropium tripartitum (Spreng.) Pohl, Manihot tripartita var. genuina Müll.Arg., Manihot tripartita var. dalechampiiformis (Pohl) Pax, Jatropha tomentella (Pohl) Steud., Jatropha cajaniformis (Pohl) Steud., Manihot tripartita var. cajaniformis (Pohl) Müll.Arg., Jatropha porrecta (Pohl) Steud., Manihot tripartita var. porrecta (Pohl) Müll.Arg., Jatropha sinuata (Pohl) Steud., Manihot sinuata var. genuina Müll.Arg.
Description:Description - Plant parts generally pubescent. Leaf lobes more than 2.0 cm wide, obovate, obovate-pandurate or elliptic, margins entire or undulate; venation camptodromous.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Distrito Federal Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Paraguay South America|

Common Names:mandioca, Mandioca braba, manioca