Monographs Details: Apocynum androsaemifolium L.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Apocynaceae
Description:Species Description - Stems 2–8 dm, often ± inclined from the vertical, either simple or branched and then lacking a central axis; lvs petiolate, drooping, oblong-lanceolate to ovate, 3–8 cm, usually hairy beneath; principal cymes terminal; secondary smaller cymes in the upper axils; fls declined or nodding; cal-lobes triangular, to half as long as the cor-tube; cor campanulate, 6–10 mm, pinkish, marked with red inside, the lobes spreading or recurved; fr 5–15 cm; coma 1–2 cm; 2n=16. Upland woods, occasionally in fields and roadsides; Nf. to B.C., s. to Ga., Tex., and Ariz. May–Aug.

Common Names:spreading dogbane