Monographs Details: Obolaria
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Gentianaceae
Scientific Name:Obolaria
Description:Genus Description - Cal divided nearly to the base into 2 obovate or oblong- obovate, foliaceous lobes; cor funnelform, divided about to the middle into 4 oblong-obovate lobes; stamens on the cor-tube; pistil about as long as the stamens, the ellipsoid ovary tapering into the slender style; stigma 2-cleft; fr rupturing irregularly; delicate, fleshy, yellowish or purplish-green mycotrophic perennial from a cluster of thickened roots, the lower lvs scale- like, the bracteal ones with expanded blade; fls subsessile in clusters of 1–3 in the axils, and the terminal fl solitary. Monospecific.

Common Names:pennywort