Monographs Details: Manihot crotalariaeformis Pohl
Authority: Rogers, David J. & Appan, S. G. 1973. Manibot, Manihotoides (Euphorbiaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 13: 1-272. 1 chart. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms:Jatropha crotalariaeformis Steud.
Description:Description - Procumbent, weak stemmed, semiherbaceous shrubs. Stems glabrous. Leaves alternate; stipules persistent, filiform, less than 0.3 cm long, less than 0.1 cm wide, glabrous, margins entire, petioles short, ca 3.0 cm long, terete, glabrous, petiole attachment to lamina basal, nonpeltate; lamina membranaceous to slightly coriaceous, abaxial surface wax pattern smooth; venation camptodromous, veins glabrous; lamina palmately 3 lobed, median lobes obovate-elliptic, ca 3.0 cm long, ca 1.25 cm wide, apex acute or obtuse, base of lobes narrow, less than 0.3 cm wide, width between base of sinus and petiole lamina junction ca 0.3 cm; lowest lobes slightly smaller than median lobes, nonsymmetric. Inflorescence a monoecious, terminal, short, raceme, ca 4.0 cm long (inflorescence description based on the fragmentary inflorescence of the type specimen); peduncles and pedicels glabrous; bracteoles and bractlets non vidi. Pistillate flowers non vidi. Staminate buds ovoid-ellipsoid, flowers medium sized, tepal 1.0 cm long, cleft 1/3 way down into 5 lobes; stamens 10, in 2 whorls of 5 each. Capsules and seeds non vidi.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America|