Monographs Details: Centaurium
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Gentianaceae
Scientific Name:Centaurium
Description:Genus Description - Fls 4–5-merous; cal tubular, deeply cleft into carinate, linear or linear-attenuate segments; cor salverform, the slender tube slightly expanded above the cal, the lobes lanceolate to elliptic; stamens on the cor-throat, the slender filaments exsert, the oblong or linear anthers often spirally twisted after anthesis; ovary elongate, often 2-furrowed; style slender; stigma capitate, 2-lobed; capsule thin-walled, invested by the persistent cal and marcescent cor; annual or biennial herbs with numerous small, pink to white fls in terminal, corymbiform or spiciform cymes. (Erythraea) 40–50, ± cosmop.

Common Names:centaury