Monographs Details: Cynoctonum sessilifolium (Walter) J.F.Gmel.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Loganiaceae
Description:Species Description - Much like no. 1 [Cynoctonum mitreola (L.) Britton], but with ovate or elliptic sessile lvs mostly 1–2 cm; infl a little more crowded, especially in fr. Moist low places, chiefly on the coastal plain; se. Va. to Fla. and Tex. July, Aug.

Common Names:small-leaved mitrewort