Monographs Details: Cynoctonum
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Loganiaceae
Scientific Name:Cynoctonum J.F.Gmel.
Description:Genus Description - Fls 5-merous; sep ovate, spreading, united at base; cor funnelform, the short tube thicker than long, hairy in the throat; stamens included; anthers ovate; style very short; stigma capitate; capsule deeply 2-lobed, the lobes divergent or incurved, each longitudinally dehiscent along its inner face; seeds numerous; herbs with broad lvs connected at base by a stipular line or flap; fls small, sessile, white, in terminal, peduncled, branched, eventually secund and spike-like cymes. 6, mainly warm reg. (Mitreola)

Common Names:mitrewort