Monographs Details: Manihot anomala (Pohl) Rogers & Appan subsp. anomala
Authority: Rogers, David J. & Appan, S. G. 1973. Manibot, Manihotoides (Euphorbiaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 13: 1-272. 1 chart. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms:Manihot anomala Pohl, Manihot heterophylla Pohl, Manihot caricaefolia Pohl, Jatropha anomala Steud., Jatropha heterophylla Steud.
Description:Description - Plant parts sparsely to moderately pubescent. Leaf lobes entire, or pandurate, more than 2.5 cm wide, lobe bases narrow, usually less than 1.25 cm wide, width of lamina between lobe bases and petiole-lamina junction usually less than 1.25 cm; venation camptodromous. Bracts and bracteoles setaceous, usually less than 1.0 cm long and less than 0.2 cm wide; staminate buds more or less globose; pistillate and staminate tepals yellowish green, rarely with little purplish pigmentation; staminate tepal less than 1.0 cm long.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America|