Monographs Details: Spigelia
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Loganiaceae
Scientific Name:Spigelia
Description:Genus Description - Fls 5-merous; cal-lobes valvate; cor tubular or salverform, its 5 short lobes valvate in bud; stamens inserted below the middle of the cor-tube, the linear anthers somewhat exsert; ovary bilocular, the style eventually long-exsert; stigma l; capsule strongly didynamous, each half subglobose, loculicidal; seeds angularly subglobose; herbs with fls in terminal secund cymes. 50, warmer parts of the New World.

Common Names:pinkroot, wormgrass