Monographs Details: Gelsemium
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Loganiaceae
Scientific Name:Gelsemium
Description:Genus Description - Fls 5-merous, heterostylic; sep elliptic, obtuse; cor funnelform, its ovate lobes imbricate; stamens inserted near the base of the cor-tube; ovary bilocular; stigmas 4, linear; fr a septicidal capsule, flattened contrary to the septum; seeds few, flat, narrowly winged; twining woody vines with narrow evergreen lvs and handsome, fragrant, yellow fls crowded in short axillary cymes or solitary; stipules reduced to an interpetiolar line. 2 se. U.S., n. Mex.; 1 sw. Pacific.

Common Names:yellow jessamine