Monographs Details: Manihot paviaefolia Pohl
Authority: Rogers, David J. & Appan, S. G. 1973. Manibot, Manihotoides (Euphorbiaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 13: 1-272. 1 chart. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Euphorbiaceae
Scientific Name:Manihot paviaefolia Pohl
Synonyms:Jatropha paviaefolia Steud., Manihot pentaphylla var. paviifolia (Pohl) Müll.Arg.
Description:Description - Subshrubs, to ca 1.0 m tall, stems ascending. Stems glabrous. Leaves alternate; stipules caducous, filiform, glabrous, 0.4 cm long; petioles ca 4.0 cm long, terete, glabrous, petiole attachment to lamina basal, nonpeltate; lamina membranaceous, abaxial surface wax pattern reticulate; venation camptodromous, veins glabrous; lamina palmately 5 lobed, 3 major and 2 smaller; median lobes lanceolate, ca 7.0 cm long, ca 2.25 cm wide, apex acuminate, base of lobes less than 0.2 cm wide, width between base of sinus and petiole-lamina junction less than 0.2 cm; lowest lobes ca 1/3 as long as median lobes. Inflorescence monoecious, terminal, pendent racemes, usually simple, occasionally a cluster of 2 racemes arising from a common base, ca 8.0 cm long, all parts glabrous; bracteoles prominently foliaceous, ca 1.25 cm long, ca 0.6 cm wide, yellowish green, margins entire; bracteoles foliaceous, 1.0 cm long, 0.5 cm wide, yellowish green. Pistillate flowers restricted to the lower half of the inflorescence, pedicels to 3.5 cm long, tepal 1.0 cm long, yellowish green without purple pigmentation, cleft to base into 5 lobes, ovary subglobose. Staminate buds ovoid-ellipsoid; slightly elongated; flowers medium sized, tepal 1.0 cm long, yellowish green without purple pigmentation, cleft 1/3 way down into 5 lobes; stamens 10, in 2 whorls of 5 each. Capsules and seeds non vidi.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America|