Monographs Details: Manihot gracilis Pohl subsp. gracilis
Authority: Rogers, David J. & Appan, S. G. 1973. Manibot, Manihotoides (Euphorbiaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 13: 1-272. 1 chart. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms:Manihot gracilis Pohl, Manihot pronifolia Pohl, Manihot depauperata Pax & K.Hoffm., Jatropha gracilis (Pohl) Steud., Manihot gracilis var. genuina Müll.Arg., Jatropha pronifolia (Pohl) Steud., Manihot gracilis var. pronifolia (Pohl) Müll.Arg.
Description:Description - Shorter subshrubs, usually less than 0.75 m tall, stems ascending or prostrate. Leaf lobes shorter, usually less than 5.0 cm long, linear to narrowly lanceolate, lobes usually drooping, lamina at lobe sinus often slightly overlapping.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Distrito Federal Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America|

Common Names:Mandioquinha