Monographs Details: Manihot pentaphylla Pohl emend Rogers & Appan subsp. pentaphylla
Authority: Rogers, David J. & Appan, S. G. 1973. Manibot, Manihotoides (Euphorbiaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 13: 1-272. 1 chart. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms:Manihot pentaphylla Pohl, Manihot uleana Pax & K.Hoffm., Manihot pentaphylla var. genuina Müll.Arg., Jatropha pentaphylla (Pohl) Steud.
Description:Description - Petioles less than 7.0 cm long; leaf lobes 0.5-1.0 cm wide, lobes lax, not erect. Inflorescence a cluster of pendent racemes arising from one basal point, ca 10.0 cm long, usually with more than 15 flowers; bracteoles prominently foliaceous, ca 1.5 cm long, ca 0.8 cm wide, margins entire. Pistillate flowers usually restricted to the base of the upper half of the inflorescence, occasionally closer to the base; pedicels ca 1.5 cm long.

Discussion:Brasil, state of Goias. BRASIL. Goias: Irwin, Maxwell & Wasshausen 18765 (B, COL, F, G, GH, NY, RB, UB, US) 20 km N of Corumba de Goias on road to Niquelandia, 18 Jan 1968; Irwin, Maxwell & Wasshausen 19263 (F, IAN, MICH, MO, NY, S, SP, UB, UC, W) circa 20 km NW of Corumba de Goias, near road to Niquelandia, 27 Jan 1968 Irwin, Souza & dos Santos 11742 (F, NY, SP, UB, US) Campo and Cerrado Sand Stone Summit of Serra Dourada, 18 Jan 1966; Irwin, Souza & dos Santos 11755 (F, G, NY, UB) Campo and Cerrado Sand Stone Summit of Serra Dourada, 18 Jan 1966; Irwin, Souza & dos Santos 11887 (F, GH, K, MO, NY, RB, SP, UB, US) Cerrado Middle Slopes of Serra Dourada, circa 30 km SE of Goias Velho, 21 Jan 1966, Macedo 3436 (MO, NY, US) Serra Dourada, 13 Dec 1951; Macedo 3461 (S) Serra Dourada, 13 Dec 1951,Pohl Icon Tab. 46 (W); Ule 3073 (F, NY) Serra Dos Pyreneos; Ule 374 (P) Serra dos Pyreneos Dec 1892; Ule 472 (P) Nos Campos Perto de Mossamedes, Jan 1893.
Distribution:Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America|